KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

thermo-interceptive

French translation: thermo-isolé


14:33 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: thermo-interceptive
The building is *thermo-interceptive*, which means cool, air-conditioned room temperature in summer is kept with low energy/low cost.


Contexte : ensemble résidentiel respectueux de l’environnement au Japon.

Je comprends bien qu'il s'agit tout simplement d'un genre d'isolation, mais existe-t-il en français une expression "fancy" comme en anglais ?
Charlotte Boudon
French translation:thermo-isolé
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

FBrisson
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3capte la chaleur
GILOU
3thermo-isolé
FBrisson
3absorbant la chaleur
florence metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorbant la chaleur


Explanation:
une suggestion....

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 479

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermo-isolé


Explanation:
suggestion

FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capte la chaleur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 15:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je n'ai pas trouvé de hits en anglais mais interceptive me fait penser à 'capter'

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1339
Notes to answerer
Asker: Moi ça me ferait plutôt penser à 'bloquer'...