KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

heavy plant operators

French translation: opérateurs de machines lourdes (d'équipements lourds)


11:09 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction usine
English term or phrase: heavy plant operators
Peu de contexte:
liste de métiers:

Training of 40 heavy plant operators
emma2
France
French translation:opérateurs de machines lourdes (d'équipements lourds)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-26 11:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les deux expressions sont très cités sur le Web....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-26 11:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

citées (sorry)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5opérateurs de machines lourdes (d'équipements lourds)
GILOU
3conducteurs/opérateurs de gros engins
ormiston


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opérateurs de machines lourdes (d'équipements lourds)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-26 11:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les deux expressions sont très cités sur le Web....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-26 11:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

citées (sorry)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
0 min

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
37 mins

agree  Philippe Etienne
1 hr

agree  Proelec
2 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conducteurs/opérateurs de gros engins


Explanation:
also a possibility

Conducteur de gros engins - VidéoUne façon insolite de décharger une pelleteuse...Vidéo (5 Mo | FLV) : Lien Direct | Lien eMuleQuand on sous-estime le poids d'un rouleau compresseur.

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4