KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

fixtures

French translation: dispositifs/éléments de fixation


11:34 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: fixtures
deux occurrences:
Fixtures used on existing construction should be suitable for the required task.
et au paragraphe immédiatement après:
All required screws, nails, bolts, fixtures and fittings etc. used to complete necessary work should be included in the contractors offer.
Olivier Vasseur
France
French translation:dispositifs/éléments de fixation
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

MICHELS
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dispositifs/éléments de fixation
MICHELS
5éléments préfabriqués
Spanenglish
4éléments ( de salle de bains, de cuisine.....)jean-jacques alexandre
4mobilier
swanda


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dispositifs/éléments de fixation


Explanation:
:-)

MICHELS
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Probably half the story (fittings).
35 mins

agree  Proelec: En d'autres occasions, souvent traduit par "dispositifs de fixation divers" .
1 hr

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: très bien !
12 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
19 hrs

agree  Patrick (pbtraductions)
1 day7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éléments ( de salle de bains, de cuisine.....)


Explanation:
:--))))))))

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilier


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

installations ou mobilier (fixes)

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
éléments préfabriqués


Explanation:
dans le domaine de menuiserie

Spanenglish
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4