KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

fittings

French translation: pièces de montage


11:35 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: fittings
à nouveau deux occurrence:
All required screws, nails, bolts, fixtures and fittings etc. used to complete necessary work should be included in the contractors offer.
et
Standard bracing straps and fittings as supplied from BMF or Simpson Strong-Tie or equivalent should be used.
Olivier Vasseur
France
French translation:pièces de montage
Explanation:
International Design - (DM/47529) Fittings / Pièces de montage - [ Traduire cette page ]Fittings / Pièces de montage. (51) Class and subclass of the Locarno Classification. Cl. 08-06. (81) Designated Contracting Parties. I. AN, EG, ES, ID, MA, ...
www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/hague/key.jsp?KEY=DM/047529 - 14k

donc - dispositifs de fixation et de montage.... pour les 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 13:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'avais cliqué sur "confiance 4" mais.....
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accessoires
Spanenglish
4 +1raccords
MICHELS
4 +1fixtures ans fittings = toutes les installations
swanda
4raccords
Katikat
4raccorderieProelec
3accessoires de raccordementjean-jacques alexandre
3les mobilers
narasimha
3pièces de montagepolyglot45
Summary of reference entries provided
fittings
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raccords


Explanation:
:-)

MICHELS
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: c'est dans une section appelée "carpentry/joinery"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not necessarily, and I don't think so in this particular instance — 'raccords' only translates one meaning of the word fittings, e.g. 'plumbing fittings' — but there are also 'light fittings' and many other uses of the word.
14 mins

neutral  kashew: Same as T
25 mins

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessoires de raccordement


Explanation:
another way of looking at it

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les mobilers


Explanation:
'le mobilier' in French is a term which can be used for both fixtures and fittings. It includes all the other accessories that are required in addition to the bolts,nuts,screws and nails.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccorderie


Explanation:
Selon le FORBES et Mediadico.
Nombreux liens sur Google-France.
Semble de plus en plus employé dans les contrats.


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pièces de montage


Explanation:
International Design - (DM/47529) Fittings / Pièces de montage - [ Traduire cette page ]Fittings / Pièces de montage. (51) Class and subclass of the Locarno Classification. Cl. 08-06. (81) Designated Contracting Parties. I. AN, EG, ES, ID, MA, ...
www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/hague/key.jsp?KEY=DM/047529 - 14k

donc - dispositifs de fixation et de montage.... pour les 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 13:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'avais cliqué sur "confiance 4" mais.....

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccords


Explanation:
Ok avec Michels, je l'ai eu dans mon dernier texte sur l'installation d'un manomètre. J'en ai quelquues uns en tête (union, mâle, femelle, mamelon..(et oui!).) J'ai jamais vu raccorderie, ça doit être dans un domaine bien précis, non? Ca veut dire la même chose ou il y a une nuance?

Katikat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixtures ans fittings = toutes les installations


Explanation:
*
terme générique

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: il faut un seul mot en effet! Accessoires?
7 hrs
  -> merci Catherine; je préfère "installations" à "accessoires"; c'est en tout cas le terme employé dans tous les descriptifs techniques

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accessoires


Explanation:
Le terme "accessoires" est le plus utilisé dans ce cas.

Spanenglish
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: désolée à qques seconds près, je n'avais lu ta réponse, excuses moi
6 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: fittings

Reference information:
take a look at the company in question's site: www.simpson.fr
It's in French!
Same goes for fixtures.


    Reference: http://www.simpson.fr
kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229