KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

slotted iron sleeves

French translation: manchons fendus en fer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slotted iron sleeves
French translation:manchons fendus en fer
Entered by: Proelec

15:01 Feb 15, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building of a crane
English term or phrase: slotted iron sleeves
Bonjour,

connaissez-vous le terme exact pour traduire "slotted iron sleeves" ? Il s'agit de petits cylindres qu'on fixe sur une grue pour qu'elle tienne bien.

"We’ve lowering another 40 foot section on this central tower. And, it’s basically like stacking gigantic Legos. Every time we put a section in and tie it down, it takes about 40 minutes. The sections are secured by slotted iron sleeves lubricated by a substance called Anti-Seize."

Merci d'avance.
blan
manchons fendus en fer
Explanation:
Voir :
[PDF]
Classification internationale des brevets
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
B66C Ponts roulants, portiques ou grues; Éléments ou. dispositifs de prise de charge pour ...... Manchons fendus longitudinalement, p.ex. mandrins à pinces ...
www.wipo.int/ipc/itos4ipc/ITSupport_and_download_area/20090... - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Ok !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manchons fendus en ferProelec
1 +1manchons de fer (à fentes / rainurés)
Merline


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manchons de fer (à fentes / rainurés)


Explanation:
"Les sections sont maintenues ensemble par des manchons de fer (à fente / rainurés) enduits d’une substance appelée Anti-Seize."

C'est ainsi que je comprends la phrase mais je suis loin d'être sûre qu'il faut l'exprimer ainsi.

Il y a un article qui explique bien ce qu'est l'Anti-Seize :
http://www.melrosechem.com/french/data_fr/ti7901.pdf


Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manchons fendus en fer


Explanation:
Voir :
[PDF]
Classification internationale des brevets
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
B66C Ponts roulants, portiques ou grues; Éléments ou. dispositifs de prise de charge pour ...... Manchons fendus longitudinalement, p.ex. mandrins à pinces ...
www.wipo.int/ipc/itos4ipc/ITSupport_and_download_area/20090... - Pages similaires

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
Ok !