KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Preformed expansion joint fillers

French translation: scellage préformé pour joints de dilatation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preformed expansion joint fillers
French translation:scellage préformé pour joints de dilatation
Entered by: kashew

12:22 Aug 19, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: Preformed expansion joint fillers
for concrete paving and structural construction
akretchefazia
scellage préformé pour joints de dilatation
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2010-08-19 12:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... comme dans les joints de dilatation/contraction, des matériaux à basse résistance de compression sont ... Disponibles préformés et en panneaux, les plastics mousseux .... Scellage et calfeutrage: Divers scellants, calfeutrages et bandes ...
www.tiac.ca/downloads/fr/BPG_F-2.pdf
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scellage préformé pour joints de dilatation
kashew
4l'obturation des joints de dilatation au moyen d'un joint préformé
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preformed expansion joint fillers
scellage préformé pour joints de dilatation


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2010-08-19 12:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... comme dans les joints de dilatation/contraction, des matériaux à basse résistance de compression sont ... Disponibles préformés et en panneaux, les plastics mousseux .... Scellage et calfeutrage: Divers scellants, calfeutrages et bandes ...
www.tiac.ca/downloads/fr/BPG_F-2.pdf

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ma compréhension
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  enrico paoletti
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preformed expansion joint fillers
l'obturation des joints de dilatation au moyen d'un joint préformé


Explanation:
"Joint préformé en élastomère hydro-expansif pour assurer l'étanchéité des joints de ... Système d'obturation des joints de dilatation de murs et plafonds ..."
http://www.produitrama.com/produits/recherche_mots_clefs.asp...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1720