KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

wallforms

French translation: coffrages de murs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wallforms
French translation:coffrages de murs
Entered by: FX Fraipont

18:01 Aug 19, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: wallforms
Sometimes the braces may need to be positioned from rough grade when wallforms are in an excavation.
Khadijam
coffrages de murs
Explanation:
"Travail en hauteur et sécurité dans le coffrage conventionnel : Étude des situations de coffrage de murs et de coffrage de dalles avec ... formwork: Study of situations of wall forms and slab formwork with load-bearing scaffolds) ..."
http://www.irsst.qc.ca/en/_personne_0312.html
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coffrages muraux
GILOU
4coffrages de murs
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffrages de murs


Explanation:
"Travail en hauteur et sécurité dans le coffrage conventionnel : Étude des situations de coffrage de murs et de coffrage de dalles avec ... formwork: Study of situations of wall forms and slab formwork with load-bearing scaffolds) ..."
http://www.irsst.qc.ca/en/_personne_0312.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1720

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffrages muraux


Explanation:
Dispositifs de coffrage de béton en aluminium adaptés aux besoins du client .... Peut être utilisé pour toutes les configurations de coffrages muraux et ...
www.beis.com/french/concrete-formwork/

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1339