KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Welded deformed wire fabric

French translation: fil de treillis soudé


08:21 Aug 20, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: Welded deformed wire fabric
used in construction
akretchefazia
French translation:fil de treillis soudé
Explanation:
This could be what this is - sounds like the equivalent of "welded wire mesh". Fancy looking at the question I've just asked Fr-En about this very topic? http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3984797 ;)
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1treillis soudés à haute adhérence
GILOU
2fil de treillis soudé
Eutychus
Summary of reference entries provided
treillis soudésProelec

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
welded deformed wire fabric
fil de treillis soudé


Explanation:
This could be what this is - sounds like the equivalent of "welded wire mesh". Fancy looking at the question I've just asked Fr-En about this very topic? http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3984797 ;)

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: misses the bit "deformed" = ribbed or indented.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welded deformed wire fabric
treillis soudés à haute adhérence


Explanation:
Chap.3 Adhérence. 4 gerald.hivin@ujf-grenoble.fr. Ancrage des treillis soudés à haute adhérence. La longueur de l'ancrage rectiligne d'un treillis soudé ...
www.iutenligne.net/...arme/.../Cours_BA_ST2_chap_3.pdf - Pages similairesTreillis soudésLes treillis soudés lisses n'en font plus partie. Tous les treillis soudés ADETS sont maintenant des treillis soudés à haute adhérence aux caractères ...
www.scribd.com/doc/.../Treillis-soudes

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: "Deformed" meaning ribbed or pitted. Donc HA.
4 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: treillis soudés

Reference information:
Document intéressant :
# [PDF]
De la conception à la mise en œuvre
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
GROUPE FIMUREX. PRESIDER .... Le terme « treillis soudé » est réservé aux produits conformes à l'une des ..... beaucoup plus développé en France, que dans tout autre pays. ..... ou d'ancrage d'armatures à haute adhérence pour le béton. ...
www.infociments.fr/telecharger/CT-T46.pdf - Pages similaires

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580