International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

strike off

French translation: araser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike off
French translation:araser
Entered by: Proelec

22:51 Aug 29, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete
English term or phrase: strike off
Strike off the compacted concrete to the cross-section and elevation shown on the drawings.
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
araser
Explanation:
Vérifié sur le FORBES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2010-08-30 11:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suite aux commentaires/propositions de B D Finch, Irène Guinez et polyglot45 :
Le FORBES donne également : "dresser à la règle"
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2araserProelec
4 +1règle à araser le béton
Irène Guinez
3 -1talocherpolyglot45


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
règle à araser le béton


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: On peut utiliser un règle mais "strike off" est un verbe.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
araser


Explanation:
Vérifié sur le FORBES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2010-08-30 11:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suite aux commentaires/propositions de B D Finch, Irène Guinez et polyglot45 :
Le FORBES donne également : "dresser à la règle"

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Merci et bonne après-midi.

agree  kashew
6 hrs
  -> Merci bien pour le soutien.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
talocher


Explanation:
vu dans un article ce week-end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-08-31 06:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Le béton est réglé au niveau de la traverse et taloché au devers"

Voicio ma "fameuse" phrase

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Il faut une expression plus générale, parce qu'il peut agir d'araser avec un règle.// Et dans ce texte là c'était probablement le mot juste. Le text de Raphaël peut quand même faire reférence à un surface plus important où on utilise une règle.
3 hrs
  -> mais dans le texte dont je parlais c'était bien cela