KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

exchuteon

French translation: rosace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escutcheon
French translation:rosace
Entered by: Valerie Benon

09:42 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Plomberie
English term or phrase: exchuteon
Contents of the box:
- Bath shower mixer tap
- 40mm cartridge
- 2 x Eccentric eschuteon
- 2 x N connectors
- Instructions for positioning and fixing requirements"

Sans plus de contexte
Merci d'avance !
Valerie Benon
rosace
Explanation:
http://www.achat-plomberie.fr/prg/prodList.asp

AQUA Mitigeur de Douche (Ref CL2888A10940)
rosaces + raccords excentriques M 1/2"-M 3/4"
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, ça m'a bien aidé !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4écusson
kashew
3 +1rosace
Marion Feildel
Summary of reference entries provided
Super typo
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rosace


Explanation:
http://www.achat-plomberie.fr/prg/prodList.asp

AQUA Mitigeur de Douche (Ref CL2888A10940)
rosaces + raccords excentriques M 1/2"-M 3/4"

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, ça m'a bien aidé !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: parfait
6 hrs
  -> so kind of you !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écusson


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2010-12-16 11:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. "Lire la suite 5 étapes Robinet de douche Salle de bains Le processus d'installation des soupapes ... L'écusson est la plaque frontale qui entoure la vanne."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2010-12-16 11:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bathroom-kitchen-faucets.com/.../how-to-install-a-new-bathroom-shower-faucet-valve/

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: non, ça s'appelle une "rosace", pas un "écusson" en plomberie
6 hrs




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: Super typo

Reference information:
Make tightening the nut of eccentric link by wrench. Put the escutcheon cover back onto eccentric link. Please go to "Flushing Instruction" section before ...
www.san-ei-faucet.com/usa/toh/inst/toh_sk2830.pdf

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229