KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

specified

French translation: spécifié(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specified
French translation:spécifié(s)
Entered by: DSubSG

23:26 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / General architecture terminology
English term or phrase: specified
Bonsoir,

dans la phrase suivante, peut-on dire en français que les bâtiments concernés ont été "spécifiés"?

"Companies have relied on contract work furniture - for public buildings specified by architects or local authorities [...]"

Merci d'avance.
DSubSG
spécifiés
Explanation:
Yes, the word:-

spécifiés => specified or fixed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-17 00:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans la phrase suivante, peut-on dire en français que les bâtiments concernés ont été "spécifiés"?

"Companies have relied on contract work furniture - for public buildings specified (or fixed) by architects or local authorities [...]"
Selected response from:

Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Grading comment
Merci pour cette confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spécifiés
Sanjay Kesharwani
4définis
FX Fraipont
3concus par
BusinessFrance
1recommandé
Annie Estéphan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spécifiés


Explanation:
Yes, the word:-

spécifiés => specified or fixed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-17 00:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans la phrase suivante, peut-on dire en français que les bâtiments concernés ont été "spécifiés"?

"Companies have relied on contract work furniture - for public buildings specified (or fixed) by architects or local authorities [...]"

Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci pour cette confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
12 hrs
  -> Merci Beaucoup !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
recommandé


Explanation:
...juste une suggestion comme ça

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
définis


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1728

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concus par


Explanation:
concus par des architectes ou ...


    Reference: http://www.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/fra/idp/irc/dcc/digest-constructio...
BusinessFrance
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench