KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Scope gaps

French translation: manques dans l\'étendue des prestations (de l\'entrepreneur)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scope gaps
French translation:manques dans l\'étendue des prestations (de l\'entrepreneur)
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

16:45 Dec 22, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Contracts, contractors
English term or phrase: Scope gaps
The text reads "Contractor scope gaps will be evaluated, determining which items are to be added to scope or not." On the web, I've found the following definition:

Scope gaps are the result of committing to a project before the project requirements are complete.

Any idea what that would be in French?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
manques dans l'étendue des prestations (de l'entrepreneur)
Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manques dans l'étendue des prestations (de l'entrepreneur)Proelec
3manquements
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope gaps
manquements


Explanation:
Est ce que je dirais ici, mais ?

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scope gaps
manques dans l'étendue des prestations (de l'entrepreneur)


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 hrs