KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

unsealed floor

French translation: plancher sans apprêt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unsealed floor
French translation:plancher sans apprêt

14:15 Sep 29, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-02 17:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: unsealed floor
unfinished or unsealed hard floor

plancher en dur non fini ?
Suzanne Barbeau
plancher sans apprêt
Explanation:
Une autre possibilité, pour un plancher de béton.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sol non apprêté
florence metzger
4plancher en bois dur non vitrifié
FX Fraipont
3plancher sans apprêt
Daniel Marquis
3un sol qui n'a pas été rendu étanche
Marion Feildel


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sol non apprêté


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plancher sans apprêt


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité, pour un plancher de béton.

Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un sol qui n'a pas été rendu étanche


Explanation:
'Approved hard floor surfaces include tile, linoleum, vinyl, marble, slate, stone, and sealed hardwood.'

Example sentence(s):
  • Do not use Scooba on unfinished or unsealed hard floor surfaces (an unsealed floor does not have a coat of polyurethane to protect the sub-flooring from water damage),
  • Un support étanche est conseillé

    Reference: http://homesupport.irobot.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/165/~/...
    Reference: http://www.mon-aspirateur-robot.com/14-scooba-385.html
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plancher en bois dur non vitrifié


Explanation:
hardwood floor

http://www.tribalwar.com › ... › TribalWar Community › General Discussion
"[Flat] how can i tell between a sealed hardwood floor and unsealed hardwood floor General Discussion."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1728