KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Flyover

French translation: voie (rapide) surélevée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flyover
French translation:voie (rapide) surélevée
Entered by: Captain Haddock

11:34 Feb 3, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Highway terminology
English term or phrase: Flyover
I'm confused between which term is used when / which specific context?

Survol --

croisement à deux niveaux --

saut-de-mouton -- contexte ferroviaire

Pont routier ---

autopont ---

passage supérieur--

croisement dénivelé--

Actually I need to choose the correct word for "Flyover cum Elevated Highway" in Indian context.

Please google the keywords "Elevated Highway NHAI" you will have more precise info.

Merci
Captain Haddock
India
voie (rapide) surélevée
Explanation:
ou autoroute surélevée (selon le contexte indien)

Je pense que flyover et elevated highway sont souvent confondus, et qu'ici il y a des chances qu'ils soient synonymes.

Dans les liens ci-dessus, on voit que flyover peut-être employé (à tort selon l'un des auteurs) pour elevated highway

http://www.hccinfrastructure.com/projects/delhifaridabad_exp...
It was a few years ago that the crucial need for an elevated flyover between Delhi and its satellite township of Faridabad was first realized.
(NB: alors qu'il s'agit d'une portion de 4,4 kms ....)

http://wellington.scoop.co.nz/?p=37757

However you describe it, the 380-metre-long structure that the Transport Agency wants to build from Tory Street to the Mount Victoria Tunnel would change the Wellington cityscape forever (...) We’ve been wrong to describe it as a flyover. It’s much bigger than that. And the Transport Agency is wrong to describe it as a bridge. In reality it would be an elevated highway – which is an approach to road design from the early 20th Century that’s out of favour in most places.
Selected response from:

AntoineH
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1voie (rapide) surélevée
AntoineH
4saut-de-mouton
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saut-de-mouton


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flyover
voie (rapide) surélevée


Explanation:
ou autoroute surélevée (selon le contexte indien)

Je pense que flyover et elevated highway sont souvent confondus, et qu'ici il y a des chances qu'ils soient synonymes.

Dans les liens ci-dessus, on voit que flyover peut-être employé (à tort selon l'un des auteurs) pour elevated highway

http://www.hccinfrastructure.com/projects/delhifaridabad_exp...
It was a few years ago that the crucial need for an elevated flyover between Delhi and its satellite township of Faridabad was first realized.
(NB: alors qu'il s'agit d'une portion de 4,4 kms ....)

http://wellington.scoop.co.nz/?p=37757

However you describe it, the 380-metre-long structure that the Transport Agency wants to build from Tory Street to the Mount Victoria Tunnel would change the Wellington cityscape forever (...) We’ve been wrong to describe it as a flyover. It’s much bigger than that. And the Transport Agency is wrong to describe it as a bridge. In reality it would be an elevated highway – which is an approach to road design from the early 20th Century that’s out of favour in most places.

AntoineH
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril B.: Oui, "voie surélevée", c'est aussi générique que "flyover", ça marche bien
1 day18 hrs
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Tony M, cc in nyc, Yolanda Broad