KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

mid block volume count

French translation: comptage de trafic en section courante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid block volume count
French translation:comptage de trafic en section courante
Entered by: Captain Haddock

05:30 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road Traffic Control system
English term or phrase: mid block volume count
What is mid block volume count in French.

This phrase is used in Traffic context of roads. This is a data which is used to analyze the traffic data.

You can google the keywords " mid block volume count "for more information

Merci
Captain Haddock
India
comptage de trafic en section courante (entre intersections)
Explanation:
http://www.btb.gc.ca › ... › Table des matières - Translate this page
"carrefour giratoire ( n.m. ), traffic circle*; roundabout ... compteur automatique de passagers ( n.m. ), automatic passenger counter*; ..... n.m. ); passage piéton en section courante ( n.m. ), mid-block pedestrian crossing ..."

"Lexique de la mobilité durable/Sustainable Mobility Glossary
http://www.btb.gc.ca/publications/documents/mobil.pdf

"Comptage de “trafic moyen journalier” | Miovision Technologies
http://www.miovision.com/fr/types.../comptage-tmj/
Automatisez le comptage du Trafic Moyen Journalier (TMJ) avec le système basé sur vidéo de Miovision. Comptez jusqu'à quatre routes avec circulation sur ..."
trafic, aménagements urbains), les systèmes .... compteur automatique de passagers ...... mid-block pedestrian crossing ... piétonnier en section courante. (n.m.) ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci Beaucoup, M. Fraipont
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comptage de trafic en section courante (entre intersections)
FX Fraipont
3volume moyen de circulation
Bruno Fonseca


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volume moyen de circulation


Explanation:
http://www.securite-routiere.org/infrastructure/autoroutes.h...

avant-dernière ligne paragraphe au-dessus 2ème tableau

Bruno Fonseca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comptage de trafic en section courante (entre intersections)


Explanation:
http://www.btb.gc.ca › ... › Table des matières - Translate this page
"carrefour giratoire ( n.m. ), traffic circle*; roundabout ... compteur automatique de passagers ( n.m. ), automatic passenger counter*; ..... n.m. ); passage piéton en section courante ( n.m. ), mid-block pedestrian crossing ..."

"Lexique de la mobilité durable/Sustainable Mobility Glossary
http://www.btb.gc.ca/publications/documents/mobil.pdf

"Comptage de “trafic moyen journalier” | Miovision Technologies
http://www.miovision.com/fr/types.../comptage-tmj/
Automatisez le comptage du Trafic Moyen Journalier (TMJ) avec le système basé sur vidéo de Miovision. Comptez jusqu'à quatre routes avec circulation sur ..."
trafic, aménagements urbains), les systèmes .... compteur automatique de passagers ...... mid-block pedestrian crossing ... piétonnier en section courante. (n.m.) ..."


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1724
Grading comment
Merci Beaucoup, M. Fraipont




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): FX Fraipont, Yolanda Broad