KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sealant grid

French translation: grille (bande) d'étanchéité)


08:25 Feb 23, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Sealant grid
membrane waterproofing system consisting of an embossed, highly flexible polyolefin membrane, with a special grid pattern of sealant

Il s'agit d'un type de mastic intégré dans un système d'étanchéité pour les fondations
EmiliePerrault
France
French translation:grille (bande) d'étanchéité)
Explanation:
Il s'agit la plupart du temps d'un renforcement en fils de fibre de verre coupés court et regroupés dans un mat, ou en fibres de polyester continues agencées sous forme de grille ou de mat non tissé

http://www.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/fra/idp/irc/sc/ctus-n30.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-23 08:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It consists of an embossed membrane laminated with a unique sealant grid and a non-woven fleece.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un film d'étanchéité en forme de quadrillage
FX Fraipont
3grille (bande) d'étanchéité)
GILOU
Summary of reference entries provided
seule réf en anglais que j'ai trouvée
GILOU

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealant grid
un film d'étanchéité en forme de quadrillage


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1720

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sealant grid
grille (bande) d'étanchéité)


Explanation:
Il s'agit la plupart du temps d'un renforcement en fils de fibre de verre coupés court et regroupés dans un mat, ou en fibres de polyester continues agencées sous forme de grille ou de mat non tissé

http://www.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/fra/idp/irc/sc/ctus-n30.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-23 08:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It consists of an embossed membrane laminated with a unique sealant grid and a non-woven fleece.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1355
Grading comment
Merci




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: seule réf en anglais que j'ai trouvée

Reference information:
http://www.sika.com.au/cmc/Datasheets/tds/tds-PROOFA.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1355