friction fitted

French translation: à ajustement serré (montage par ajustement serré)

English term or phrase:friction fitted
French translation:à ajustement serré (montage par ajustement serré)
Entered by: mchd

12:38 Oct 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: friction fitted
Each blade was fitted with a special BS 68 T-silicon fin seal, friction fitted into a groove in the blade, and grade 301 stainless steel gaskets were fitted between the end of the blades and the vertical frames to prevent leakage.
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
à ajustement serré
Explanation:
ou montée par ajustement serré, pour s'intercaler dans votre phrase
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à ajustement serré
mchd
4monté à force
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à ajustement serré


Explanation:
ou montée par ajustement serré, pour s'intercaler dans votre phrase

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
59 mins
  -> merci

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monté à force


Explanation:
ou assemblé à force dans....

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12