KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

stud

French translation: pénétrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stud
French translation:pénétrant
Entered by: NikkoTh

09:02 Nov 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: stud
Attach the lath using galvanized nails or staples 6 inches on center and 16 inches horizontally, penetrating studs to a minimum of 1 inch.
NikkoTh
pénétrant
Explanation:
Je pense que ça doit sauter, le "stud" étant la partie du clou ou de l'agrafe qui pénétre dans le matériau.

Il faut utiliser des clous en galva ou des agrafes, pénétrant d'au moins 1 pouce.
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4montant
kashew
4pénétrant
Cyril B.
4 -1clou (à large tête)
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
See several earlier KudoZ...
Tony M

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pénétrant


Explanation:
Je pense que ça doit sauter, le "stud" étant la partie du clou ou de l'agrafe qui pénétre dans le matériau.

Il faut utiliser des clous en galva ou des agrafes, pénétrant d'au moins 1 pouce.

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: on a déjà nail dans le texte
1 min
  -> Merci Gilou

neutral  kashew: Agree with "penetrant" but isn't stud the part being fixed to using nails etc.?
27 mins

disagree  Tony M: 'stud' refers to the structural member supporting the partition wall ('rail' in the FR system) and MUST NOT simply be ignored!
10 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clou (à large tête)


Explanation:
en faisant pénétrer les clous (cf la vidéo : clouage dans le béton)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-11-08 09:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penetrate : faore pénétrer

"How to Seal Water Leaks in a Plastic Roof at Home & Garden ...
http://wikipc.net/2205874-How_to_Seal_Water_Leaks_in_a_Plast...
Fix bigger leaks by using a hammer to remove the plastic sheeting that contains the ... Use a nail gun to penetrate the nails through the plastic sheeting into the ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-11-08 09:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faire pénétrer

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Here, a 'stud' is the (usually wooden, in EN) structural member supporting the partition, the equivalent of the metal rails in the FR system. / Whatever the type of construction, that's what 'stud' means in EN — I've built enough of the things! ;-)
10 days
  -> well, I took the pains of watching the video : http://www.quikrete.com/athome/Video-Building-a-Stucco-Wall.... There are no wooden studs (it's plyboard or concrete), and its not a partition, but an outer wall. But my translation is probably wrong anyway.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
montant


Explanation:
the frame the lath is being fixed to?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: A stud is an upright timber in the wall of a building to which laths and plasterboard are nailed ...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Simon Charass
16 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron: On peut parler aussi de "lambourde" ou de "tasseau".
1 day8 hrs

agree  Tony M: Absolutely!
9 days




Reference comments


22 days
Reference: See several earlier KudoZ...

Reference information:
including:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/778408

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214