KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

wrap

French translation: veillez à un recouvrement minimum de 40 cm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrap
French translation:veillez à un recouvrement minimum de 40 cm
Entered by: NikkoTh

09:06 Nov 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: wrap
Install a 2.5 lbs. diamond mesh expanded metal lath or an 18 gauge woven wire mesh
Exterior applications will require a galvanized metal lath, however a non-galvanized black metal lath may be used for interior applications.
Overlap lath sides by not less than 3/8” and lath ends by not less than 1 inch.
Attach the lath using galvanized nails or staples 6 inches on center and 16 inches horizontally, penetrating studs to a minimum of 1 inch.
Continuously wrap metal lath a minimum of 16 inches around all outside and inside corners.

S'agit il de recouvrir les coins de lattes de métal?
NikkoTh
veillez à un recouvrement minimum de 40 cm
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4veillez à un recouvrement minimum de 40 cm
FX Fraipont
3envelopper, protéger, entourer
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veillez à un recouvrement minimum de 40 cm


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1724

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
envelopper, protéger, entourer


Explanation:
oui, il s'agit de recouvrir les angles des lattes

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4