KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

pulpit

French translation: Plateforme


10:28 Nov 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Work at height
English term or phrase: pulpit
In a chart presenting all the fall prevention devices:
- Mobile guarding system
- Pulpits
- Work restraints
Neydou
France
French translation:Plateforme
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-11-08 10:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2013-11-08 10:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stainless steel pulpit surrounding the deck from bow to cockpit. ... Porte d'accès à la plateforme arrière. ... Plateforme arrière polyester recouverte de teck
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Plateforme
GILOU
4rambarde / rail de sécurité
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rambarde / rail de sécurité


Explanation:
"pulpit : a safety rail rising about 18 to 30 inches (48 to 76 cm) from the deck near the bow and extending around it. "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pulpit?s=ts

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1724

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plateforme


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-11-08 10:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2013-11-08 10:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stainless steel pulpit surrounding the deck from bow to cockpit. ... Porte d'accès à la plateforme arrière. ... Plateforme arrière polyester recouverte de teck

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max de Montaigne: Cela semble venir d'un terme de marine... http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pulpit ...lequel viendrait probablement du terme religieux... http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&searc...
19 hrs