KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

run-on

French translation: continuation (voir ci-dessous)


13:21 Nov 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / mobile elevating working platform
English term or phrase: run-on
On some MEWPs fitted with proportional controls there can be an element of ‘run on’ when the controls are released. This is designed to create a smoother operation but can mean that the MEWP continues to move after the controls have been released. Therefore particular care must be taken when working close to overhead structures to avoid the risk of crushing
Neydou
France
French translation:continuation (voir ci-dessous)
Explanation:
Je modifierais la phrase au lieu de la traduire mot par mot: certains MEWP équipés .... poursuivent le mouvement en cours quand les commandes sont........
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1continuation (voir ci-dessous)
Madeleine van Zanten
3 +1extension/prolongementEric BILLY
3"dieseling"
kashew


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extension/prolongement


Explanation:
my proposal from the context your offered

Eric BILLY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
46 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuation (voir ci-dessous)


Explanation:
Je modifierais la phrase au lieu de la traduire mot par mot: certains MEWP équipés .... poursuivent le mouvement en cours quand les commandes sont........

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"dieseling"


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2013-11-08 14:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, dépassement ?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229