KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Spool drawing

French translation: plan de fabrication des tronçons (de tuyauterie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spool drawing
French translation:plan de fabrication des tronçons (de tuyauterie)
Entered by: Xavier Omilanowski

06:56 Nov 13, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Generic fabrication questionnaire
English term or phrase: Spool drawing
Bonjour,

Je suis embêté avec le terme « Spool drawing » :

Manufacturing Scope
Does Engineering Department prepare:
a) Working drawings?
b) ***Spool drawings***?
c) Structural detail drawings?
From Specification or outline drawings?

J'imagine que ça doit ressembler à un isométrique pour de la tuyauterie, mais je n'arrive pas à trouver une bonne traduction. Toute information ou référence est la bienvenue.

Merci !
Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
schéma isométrique de production
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schémas de tuyauterie
FX Fraipont
3 +1schéma isométrique de production
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spool drawing
schéma isométrique de production


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, for fabrication: Corresponds to definition in http://www.pipingdesign.com/download/drawing_office_manual.p...
3 hrs
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spool drawing
schémas de tuyauterie


Explanation:
"Les schémas de tuyauterie - IPT Publishing and Training Ltd.
http://www.iptbooks.com/les-schemas-de-tuyauterie
Les schémas de tuyauterie, PDF · Print · E-mail ... Piping Notes & Specifications, p 361, Spool Drawings, p 380-384. Piping Abbreviations, p 362-364, Bill of ..."



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1720
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci FX, mais « schémas de tuyauterie » semble trop général ici. Votre référence indique de très nombreux types de schémas : Development of Pipe Drawings, Pictorial Pipe Drawing, Isometric Pipe Drawing, ***Spool drawings***...