KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

RECOVERY HEATER PROJECT

French translation: projet sur/de la récupération de chaleur


21:18 Nov 28, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: RECOVERY HEATER PROJECT
In a document commenting a type of engineering contract. The recovery heater project is given as an example of project that could be carried out using the contract.

From the text, it looks like it is a rather large installation, with shaft, floor pannels, etc. It would apparently take several weeks to build. It appears in a table with the list of material to build it (burners, coils, etc.), but there is not much else to go with in terms of context.

I tentatively went for "Système de récupération de chaleur", but I'm not sure at all.

Thanks for your help.
Simon Chiassai
Spain
French translation:projet sur/de la récupération de chaleur
Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-12-03 13:02:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci à tous
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I based my translation on in the end. It seemed to be what made the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1projet sur/de la récupération de chaleur
HERBET Abel
4système de chauffage par récupération de chaleur résiduelle
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery heater project
système de chauffage par récupération de chaleur résiduelle


Explanation:
sounds like "waste heat recovery heater"

http://tinyurl.com/heat-recovery


"Patent WO2010005156A1 - Dispositif de récupération de chaleur ...
http://www.google.com/patents/WO2010005156A1?cl=fr‎Translate this page
Jan 14, 2010 - L'invention concerne un dispositif de récupération de chaleur résiduelle pour l'alimentation en eau chaude et le chauffage. Ce dispositif ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1720
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your suggestion did make sense, but it elaborated quite a bit on the source so I decided to go for something closer to the original text. Thanks for your help anyways :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovery heater project
projet sur/de la récupération de chaleur


Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-12-03 13:02:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci à tous

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I based my translation on in the end. It seemed to be what made the most sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> merci