KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

in-trench

French translation: sur place


12:38 Nov 29, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / inspection
English term or phrase: in-trench
in-trench evaluation of pipeline anomalies
Laurie Rudloff
France
French translation:sur place
Explanation:
Mon interprétation est "plutôt que par fouille ou extraction": la recherche de défaut se fait sans toucher à la tranchée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-29 13:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phrase used in Canada for abandoment of pipelines, I understand the same for inspection:
http://www.neb-one.gc.ca/clf-nsi/rsftyndthnvrnmnt/sfty/rfrnc...
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Simple et efficace. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sur place
Didier Fourcot
3 +1dans les tranchéespecheurt
3enterrés
florence metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enterrés


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2013-11-29 12:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par opposition à sous-marin ou aérien

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 479

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans les tranchées


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-29 12:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "évaluation des tranchées"

pecheurt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABELLE BELPOIS: dans la tranchée. http://www.neb-one.gc.ca/clf-nsi/rsftyndthnvrnmnt/pplnprfrmn...
13 mins
  -> merci !

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sur place


Explanation:
Mon interprétation est "plutôt que par fouille ou extraction": la recherche de défaut se fait sans toucher à la tranchée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-29 13:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phrase used in Canada for abandoment of pipelines, I understand the same for inspection:
http://www.neb-one.gc.ca/clf-nsi/rsftyndthnvrnmnt/sfty/rfrnc...

Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Simple et efficace. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou sur site
34 mins

agree  florence metzger: c'est ce que je voulais dire par enterré...
52 mins

agree  Gleyse
1 day5 hrs