KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

slewing arcs

French translation: arc de rotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slewing arcs
French translation:arc de rotation
Entered by: wolfheart

17:40 Aug 31, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: slewing arcs
Clashes with another cranes operating on site

Competent operator, coordination of lifts, supervision, marking out slewing arcs.
Use of Crash Radios
Irène Guinez
Spain
arc de rotation
Explanation:
ou de pivotement
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arc de rotation
wolfheart
4angles de rotation
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arc de rotation


Explanation:
ou de pivotement

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin
32 mins

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angles de rotation


Explanation:
http://www.effer.com/allegaticlasse/5843.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2014-08-31 18:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angolo di rotazione
Slewing arc
Angle de rotation

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1355