KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mannitou

French translation: Manitou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mannitou
French translation:Manitou
Entered by: Irène Guinez

17:42 Aug 31, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Mannitou
Plant & Tools:
230 and 400 Volts
Machinery:
Portable crane
Forklift truck with trailer – Mannitou
Irène Guinez
Spain
Manitou
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2014-08-31 17:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec un n

http://www.fr.manitou.com/manitou/fr/type/4-undefined
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Manitou
GILOU
4 +2Manitou
Maliki Kamara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mannitou
Manitou


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2014-08-31 17:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec un n

http://www.fr.manitou.com/manitou/fr/type/4-undefined

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard M
10 mins

agree  Stephanie Evans
20 mins

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
1 hr

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Yves ANTOINE
2 hrs

agree  Claire C
14 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mannitou
Manitou


Explanation:
C'est vraisemblablement une marque

"Manitou" plutôt que "Mannitou"

http://www.us.manitou.com/manitou/en/type/3-masted_forklift_...

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BambaraBambara
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard M
8 mins
  -> Merci Bernard !

agree  Claire C
14 hrs
  -> Merci !