KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

peak vector sum

French translation: somme vectorielle des vitesses de crète


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peak vector sum
French translation:somme vectorielle des vitesses de crète
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:56 Dec 3, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: peak vector sum
The blasting seismograph vibration monitor (example photo at left) is the most commonly used tool for measuring vibration and determining compliance with ground vibration standards. It is used in both blasting and construction settings, in spite of some serious limitations in measuring construction vibration. The monitor translates its raw observations into a number of different measures of the speed of ground vibration. The one most accepted in the field is the peak particle velocity (PPV).12 This, as the name implies, is a measurement of maximum ground particle movement speed, specified in the U.S. in inches per second (in/sec) and in most of the rest of the world in millimeters per second (mm/sec). This quantity is measured in all three perpendicular axes of the seismograph's "geophones", as the magnet-in-coil detecting devices within the gray, cylindrical seismograph transducer head are called.

PPV is a "vector" quantity (i.e. it has both a value and an associated direction). The peak vector sum (PVS) is usually also quoted; it is simply the square root of the sum of the squares of the PPV values in all three vector directions measured by the seismograph. PVS is a "scalar" quantity, i.e. one with only a value, which is always larger than the individual PPV vector values. Scientific studies have shown that the PPV correlates best with damage potential of all the tested characterizations of ground movement (e.g. acceleration, displacement, or strain). Virtually all the standards are quoted in PPV values, not PVS or other measures of movement, although the "acceptable" values of PPV differ with the standard applied and with the frequency of the vibration components.
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
somme vectorielle des vitesses de crète
Explanation:
"Méthodologie et critères d'évaluation des impacts du ... - Rio Tinto
http://www.riotinto.com/documents/R_An07B_MethAcou_FR.pdf
La loi décrivant la somme vectorielle des vitesses de crête (Peak Vector Sum, PVS) des vibrations au sol d'un site donné est définie comme : PVS (mm/s) = 1140 ..."

"L ’analyse a été effectuée avec le logiciel Blastware v10.20 d ’Instantel afin de déterminer la vitesse crête de particule (PPV), la somme vectorielle des vitesses crête (PVS) et la fréquence de l ’onde à la crête la plus élevée (ZCF). Le signal de vitesse de vibration a été dérivé pour
obtenir l’accélération et filtré à travers un filtre passe-bas avant de faire la transformée de Fourrier (FFT) de l ’onde."
http://jcaa.caa-aca.ca/index.php/jcaa/article/viewFile/2486/...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2somme vectorielle des vitesses de crète
FX Fraipont
3 +1somme vectorielle maximale
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somme vectorielle maximale


Explanation:
c'est ce que je dirais...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: somme vectorielle des pics
9 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
somme vectorielle des vitesses de crète


Explanation:
"Méthodologie et critères d'évaluation des impacts du ... - Rio Tinto
http://www.riotinto.com/documents/R_An07B_MethAcou_FR.pdf
La loi décrivant la somme vectorielle des vitesses de crête (Peak Vector Sum, PVS) des vibrations au sol d'un site donné est définie comme : PVS (mm/s) = 1140 ..."

"L ’analyse a été effectuée avec le logiciel Blastware v10.20 d ’Instantel afin de déterminer la vitesse crête de particule (PPV), la somme vectorielle des vitesses crête (PVS) et la fréquence de l ’onde à la crête la plus élevée (ZCF). Le signal de vitesse de vibration a été dérivé pour
obtenir l’accélération et filtré à travers un filtre passe-bas avant de faire la transformée de Fourrier (FFT) de l ’onde."
http://jcaa.caa-aca.ca/index.php/jcaa/article/viewFile/2486/...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1736
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: that's the term used, although calling "vector sum" a variable that is fact a scalar is a really strange "appliance of [mathematical] science"!
6 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: C'est une moyenne quadratique des amplitudes, mais le terme semble attesté bien que trompeur
1 day 16 hrs