KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

sympathetic lighting design

French translation: système d'éclairage harmonieux (pratique)

10:43 Dec 8, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / marine construction works
English term or phrase: sympathetic lighting design
Sympathetic lighting design should be applied to construction sites to reduce disturbance. Only essential lighting should be added to the design where necessary for safe operations of the construction site and associated vessels
Neydou
France
French translation:système d'éclairage harmonieux (pratique)
Explanation:
http://www.lichtconcept.ch/download_temp/CX-Schienensystem.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2016-12-08 10:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to reduce disturbance = réduire les nuisances, c'est cité après mais ce n'est pas la traduction de 'sympathetic"
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1respectueux des conditions de vie/environnement .... au choix
HERBET Abel
5système d'éclairage harmonieux (pratique)
GILOU
4un éclairage qui limite des nuisances
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un éclairage qui limite des nuisances


Explanation:
too much light = distrurbance

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1740

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
système d'éclairage harmonieux (pratique)


Explanation:
http://www.lichtconcept.ch/download_temp/CX-Schienensystem.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2016-12-08 10:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to reduce disturbance = réduire les nuisances, c'est cité après mais ce n'est pas la traduction de 'sympathetic"

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1383

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respectueux des conditions de vie/environnement .... au choix


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
465 days
  -> merci