KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

useable/useful floor space

French translation: superficie habitable (espace au sol) utile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:useable/useful floor space
French translation:superficie habitable (espace au sol) utile
Entered by: GILOU

08:26 Mar 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sustainable building
English term or phrase: useable/useful floor space
Hello,

I was wondering if somebody can help me about the difference between useable floor area and useful floor area, if any? The context is building environmental performance evaluation.

For the moment, I have: useful floor area: superficie utile
useable floor area: surface de plancher

But I am really not sure... Thanks in advance for your valuable help!
Charlotte Trillaud
superficie habitable (espace au sol) utile
Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=3nrK86fNSPcC&pg=PA180&lpg=P...


vous avez différentes traductions à ce lien
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superficie habitable (espace au sol) utile
GILOU
4surface utile
B D Finch
4 -4Sol espace utile
Mohamed Hosni
Summary of reference entries provided
Beware, definitions may be country and use-specific
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superficie habitable (espace au sol) utile


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=3nrK86fNSPcC&pg=PA180&lpg=P...


vous avez différentes traductions à ce lien

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1383
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. "surface utile" is the right translation for 'useful floor area" indeed (it was mentionned in the text of my question!!), but my question concerned the difference between "useable floor area" and "useful floor area".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Who said this was residential?
1 hr
  -> vous peut-être, reportez-vous au glossaire...

agree  mchd: terme officiel en France, voir aussi DP de rénovation
3 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: bad translation. No thing at all refers to " habitable "!!!
20 hrs
  -> si vous le dites, votre français est impeccable, je ne veux pas vous contrarier...

agree  florence metzger
1 day 5 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day 9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Sol espace utile


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-03-14 05:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Out, aussi : terrain espace utile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-14 06:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, aussi terrain superficie utile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-03-14 15:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can translate it also into endroit out place utile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-03-14 20:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espace par terre utile

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: "espace sol utile", maybe? // that was a subtle way of saying that "sol espace utile" is not French.
7 mins
  ->  you say maybe!!!, for me I'm sure .but what about your disagree?. How can you disagree about something which you are not sure about !!!!?

disagree  B D Finch: That isn't a normal French collocation.
2 hrs
  -> "Sol espace utile"is a correct French.

disagree  Tony M: Not correct French. Your second suggestion is even more wrong; quite apart from the incorrect FR, 'terrain' is not a term ever used for space INSIDE a building.
3 hrs
  -> Not correct disagree.

disagree  GILOU: c'est incompréhensible en français
1 day 20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface utile


Explanation:
Avoid using the French terms that have legal definitions specific to France. Note that you haven't given information about context that might affect the translation (see my reference comment).

www.anap.fr/.../OSCIMES_LES_PRINCIPALES_SURFACES.pdf
Surface Utile. Surface Dans. Œuvre. Surface de. Plancher. Surface Hors. Œuvre Nette. Surface Hors. Œuvre Brute. Murs extérieurs. Isolation extérieure. Isolation intérieure ... calcul du ratio coût de construction / m²SDO. ... plancher de chaque niveau de construction calculée à partir du nu intérieur des façades et structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-13 11:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surface_utile
"La surface des annexes est définies par l'arrêté du 9 mai 1995 pris en application de l'article R. 353-16 et de l'article R. 331-10 du Code de la Construction et de l'Habitation et publié au JORF n° 110 du 11 mai 1995 page 79232.

En architecture, la notion de surface utile d'un bâtiment fait référence à la surface intérieure nécessaire au fonctionnement d'une activité donnée. Elle ne comprend ni les circulations verticales et horizontales, ni les paliers d'étage, ni l'encombrement des ouvrages construits (murs, voiles, cloisons, poteaux, etc.). En revanche, les halls d'entrée ainsi que les espaces d'attente et d'orientation des personnes au sein du bâtiment sont inclus.

La surface utile nécessaire au fonctionnement d'un bâtiment est généralement définie à l'issue des études dites de programmation architecturale et technique avec le concours d'un programmiste."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-19 10:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker
I addressed your question about the difference between "useable floor area" and "useful floor area" in my previous Reference Comment. As can be seen from my first reference ("The term 'total useful floor area' (TUFA), or 'total usable floor area' is described in part L of the building regulations as: ..."), the terms are used interchangeably, but "useful floor area" is to be preferred. Something might be useable at a stretch, but not really useful, so "useful" is the better word to use, and the term "total useful floor area" is defined under the building regulations.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. "surface utile" is the right translation for 'useful floor area" indeed (it was mentionned in the text of my question!!), but my question concerned the difference between "useable floor area" and "useful floor area".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: quel rapport avec residential, regardez le glossaire. Vos référence traite de la surface utile mais ce n'est pas la traduction de floor space...
3 mins
  -> "Floor space" isn't the right technical term. Note that, in the body of the question, the Asker uses the term "floor area". It may be either (or both) residential or commercial, so best to use a term applicable to both.

agree  Tony M: Well analysed! I totally agree about not using a 'standard' official term that may not be a precise equivalent. Especially as we don't have a precise definition of what the source text is actually referring to.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

neutral  mchd: N/S et pourtant votre référence fait bien cette différence !
1 hr
  -> "N/S"?

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Where is " sol "!!!?.
18 hrs
  -> The word "sol" is not used in the French equivalent of "useful floor area", because "floor area" is adequately translated by the French term "surface". Ditto for "plancher". Any competent professional translator knows not to seek one-to-one equivalents.




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Beware, definitions may be country and use-specific

Reference information:
There are various measurements of floor area and different standards depending upon the use to which the measurements are put. So, there may be specific standard measurements for tax purposes. Also, is this residential or commercial?

https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Total_useful_floor...
"The area of a building can be measured in a number of different ways, and it is very important to be clear about which measure is being used, for example in property sales, planning applications, building regulations applications, lease negotiations, rating valuations and so on.

The term 'total useful floor area' (TUFA), or 'total usable floor area' is described in part L of the building regulations as:

'...the total area of all enclosed spaces measured to the internal face of the external walls. In this convention:

The area of sloping surfaces such as staircases, galleries, raked auditoria and tiered terraces should be taken as their area on plan.
Areas that are not enclosed such as open floors, covered ways and balconies are excluded.'

It suggests that is equivalent to the 'gross floor area' as measured in accordance with the guidance issued to surveyors by the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS).

This refers to the precise definitions for the accurate measurement of buildings set out in the RICS Code of Measuring Practice. However, the term 'gross floor area' is more correctly described as 'gross internal area', which describes the enclosed area of a building within the external walls taking each floor into account but excluding the thickness of the external walls. This is distinct from the 'gross external areal' which describes the whole area of the building, including external walls."


http://www.rics.org/uk/knowledge/bcis/about-bcis/forms-and-d...
"In the UK construction industry the standard metric for the floor area of buildings is Gross Internal Floor Area (GIFA). It is important for benchmarking and estimating and cost planning purposes in the construction and FM industries that the measurement of floor area is consistent across all building types.

GIFA continues to be the common measurement. This note shows how GIFA relates to the new International Property Measurement Standard (IPMS) for offices.It is defined in NRM, SFCA and in non-RICS documents by reference to the definition of Gross Internal Area (GIA) in the RICS Code for Measuring Practice (CoMP) ... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-13 11:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your question about the difference between "useable" and "useful" as seen above, they are used interchangeably, but it's better to use "useful" as something that isn't very useful may, nonetheless, be useable if one makes a special effort to use it.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  GILOU: traduction de usable space
27 mins
  -> I think you miss the point. As noted above, "floor space" seems to be an error in the Asker's header.
agree  Tony M
37 mins
  -> Thanks Tony