sprawling footprints

French translation: prolifération des ouvrages urbains // empreinte accrue des ouvrages urbains

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: sprawling footprints
Full sentence for context:
Labyrinthine layouts, underground carparks, sprawling footprints—these are just some of the factors that make it challenging to devise reliable communications networks.
Lydie Abessira
United Kingdom
French translation:prolifération des ouvrages urbains // empreinte accrue des ouvrages urbains
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prolifération des ouvrages urbains // empreinte accrue des ouvrages urbains
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4empreintes/traces de pas dispersées ici et là / immenses
Kevin Oheix
3périmètres très étendus
polyglot45
3 -1empreintes tentaculaires
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empreintes/traces de pas dispersées ici et là / immenses


Explanation:
Ou tout simplement "longues", "vastes", "très étalées".

C'est l'idée je pense.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As I said above, definitely not 'traces de pas', and I have reservations even about 'empreinte'; and not really 'dispersé', I don't think either, here.
5 mins

agree  GILOU
24 mins

disagree  B D Finch: This has nothing to do with "footprints" of the human or animal variety! It's about utility networks and, therefore, town planning.
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
empreintes tentaculaires


Explanation:
doczz.fr/doc/.../bouteflika-nomme-derbal---le-carrefour-d-algérie

Translate this page
... elle étale ses géoglyphes Nazca, tracés géants de la bêtise composés d'expansions urbaines, d'empreintes tentaculaires pour envahir les forêts, les mers, les ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-11 16:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not difficult to find the above citation, but for those who can't, here's a shortcut: https://bit.ly/2JdmZCr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-11 16:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is clearly about "empreintes" in the context of town planning, as that is the scale at which they would be installing communications networks. The word "tentaculaire" is commonly used in this context to describe urban sprawl.

https://fr.glosbe.com › Dictionnaire français › français-français Dictionnaire
Stratégies d'aménagement urbain visant à maîtriser la croissance des villes, à limiter leur expansion tentaculaire et à réduire le nombre de personnes pauvres ...

https://www.universalis.fr/.../2-explosion-urbaine-et-ville-...
Explosion urbaine et ville tentaculaire. À partir des années 1940, la croissance de la « région la plus transparente » (Carlos Fuentes, 1958) s'emballe, alimentée ...

https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/vienne/la-tentaculaire-a...
"La tentaculaire aire urbaine de Poitiers et le désert rural"


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: Votre site ne fonctionne pas et est peu crédible
2 hrs
  -> Whether you find a particular citation credible or not, is less to the point than whether the collocation works!

neutral  Tony M: Without knowing exactly what the writer had in mind, it's hard to be sure if 'tentaculaire' is really the idea here, or simply the sense of 'very spread out'; as for 'empreinte', in building terms 'emprise' sometimes = 'landtake', though poss. not here.
3 hrs
  -> As it's talking about establishing communications networks, and given the examples in the text, this is clearly about town planning problems complicating the installation of communications networks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolifération des ouvrages urbains // empreinte accrue des ouvrages urbains


Explanation:
....

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
périmètres très étendus


Explanation:
devrait suffire

ou bien grandes superficies

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48