KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Structurally engineered base and presure treated interior 2x4 support structure.

French translation: à base...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Structurally engineered base and pressure treated interior 2x4 support structure.
French translation:à base...
Entered by: NancyLynn

11:56 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Structurally engineered base and presure treated interior 2x4 support structure.
Describtion of the build inside a hot tub.
cltedwards
à base...
Explanation:
Have to play around with this one a bit.

"Structurally engineered base" means "the structure of the base was designed by an engineer" or "...is built as if it had been designed by a structural engineer"

and

"pres[s]ure treated interior 2x4 support structure" means "the interior support structure is pressure-treated 2x4's"

which gives:

à base de conception structurel avec structure intérieure en 2x4 impregnés sous pression
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5à base...cheungmo
4voir ci-dessous
Simon Mountifield


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à base...


Explanation:
Have to play around with this one a bit.

"Structurally engineered base" means "the structure of the base was designed by an engineer" or "...is built as if it had been designed by a structural engineer"

and

"pres[s]ure treated interior 2x4 support structure" means "the interior support structure is pressure-treated 2x4's"

which gives:

à base de conception structurel avec structure intérieure en 2x4 impregnés sous pression

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structurally engineered base and presure treated interior 2x4 support structure.
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
base de conception structurelle avec une ossature intérieure en sections de bois (50mm x 100mm) traitées par imprégnation sous pression.
Les 2x4 (prononcé "2 be 4" sur les chantiers britanniques) sont des sections de bois mesurant 2 pouces par 4 pouces, avec une longueur entre 2 et 4 m.

Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheungmo: Un 2x4 mesure 1.5 par 3.5 pouces. Ils mesurent 2x4 à l'état brut et perdent 1/4" à chaque surface à l'étape de la finition.
5 hrs