KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

building

French translation: immeuble, bâtiment


15:07 Jul 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: building
the noun building (that contains multiple apartments)
azleel
French translation:immeuble, bâtiment
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3immeuble, bâtiment
GILOU
5immeuble
apta
4immeuble à logementsChristiane Bujold
4édificexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immeuble, bâtiment


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1351
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: salut!
1 min
  -> hello

agree  Juan Jacob: ...that contains multiple apartments... on parle aussi de HLM, non ?
3 mins

agree  mcguegan
38 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
édifice


Explanation:
another word

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immeuble


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
apta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christiane Bujold: J'utiliserais plus ce mot en parlant de bureaux commerciaux ou administratifs
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immeuble à logements


Explanation:
Au Québec, on dirait tout autant immeuble, immeuble à logements ou bloc-appartements (fam.) pour parler de logements locatifs.

Christiane Bujold
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4