KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

microCHP

French translation: micro-cogénération


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:microCHP
French translation:micro-cogénération
Entered by: boisa

12:05 Aug 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: microCHP
In appropriate circumstances, renewable and low carbon technologies such as solar hot water and microCHP can make substantial and cost-effective contributions to achieving the Target Carbon Emissions Rate
boisa
Belgium
CHP = combined heat and power
Explanation:
donc la version "micro" (dans le genre "microcosme")

allez voir sous google - vous verrez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 12:17:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ifen.fr/glossaire/glosgbp.htm

COGENERATION = la version française
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci ! comment n'y ai-je pas pensé ?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ci-dessousxxxESPARRON
4CHP = combined heat and powerxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CHP = combined heat and power


Explanation:
donc la version "micro" (dans le genre "microcosme")

allez voir sous google - vous verrez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 12:17:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ifen.fr/glossaire/glosgbp.htm

COGENERATION = la version française

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Merci ! comment n'y ai-je pas pensé ?!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microchp
Ci-dessous


Explanation:
Combined Heat and Power Production. Se traduit par production combinée de chaleur et de force dans l'Union Européenne. Les tendances actuelles sont de le faire non plus à "grande échelle", mais à "petite échelle".

considérant que, le 25 octobre 1977, le Conseil a adopté la recommandation 77/714/CEE concernant la création d'organes ou comités consultatifs dans les États membres en vue de promouvoir la production combinée de chaleur et de force et la valorisation de la chaleur résiduelle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-11 12:28:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Damned, trop tard !

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6