KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

end corner

French translation: un coin au fond de l'écurie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end corner of the stable
French translation:un coin au fond de l'écurie
Entered by: Trada inc.

17:19 Oct 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: end corner
Inside this stable, inside the end corner, the wall lining of white sandstone has cracked approximately 60cm in from the corner

J'ai bien compris toute la phrase, mais auriez-vous des idées pour 'end corner'? Je n'arrive à penser qu'à coin externe, et je suis sure qu'il y a bcp mieux.
Toutes suggestions appréciées
Karine Piera
dans un coin au fond de l'étable
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-10-03 18:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de l\'écurie, s\'il y a lieu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-10-03 19:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de l\'écurie, clairement
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
betement, j'avais mis étable également...;o)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dans un coin au fond de l'étable
Trada inc.
4le coin opposé (de l’entrée)
Simon Charass
3 +1a'angle du mur du fondl
Demosthene


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a'angle du mur du fondl


Explanation:
à l'angle ou au coin du mur du fond

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inside the stable, inside the end corner
dans un coin au fond de l'étable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-10-03 18:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de l\'écurie, s\'il y a lieu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-10-03 19:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de l\'écurie, clairement

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
betement, j'avais mis étable également...;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: oui mais c'est plutôt une écurie amha.//il me semble que étable c'est cow stable.
40 mins
  -> merci, oui, étable pour chevaux, cowshed pour vaches!

agree  suezen
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  jacrav
5 hrs
  -> merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le coin opposé (de l’entrée)


Explanation:
ou

le coin interieur opposé (de l’entrée)

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8