groundbreaking

French translation: inauguration (début) des travaux

07:52 Oct 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: groundbreaking
first phase: start design: Sept. 1993, groundbreaking: May 1994, building complete: Nov. 1994
ann huwaert
French translation:inauguration (début) des travaux
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 07:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8inauguration (début) des travaux
GILOU
4pose de la première pierre
Enrico Olivetti
4premier coup de pioche
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
inauguration (début) des travaux


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 07:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fossier
1 min

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 min

agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: Ou commencement des travaux.Inauguration est la ceremonie qui a lieu quand ils sont termines.
45 mins

agree  Robert Frankling: Beijing 2008:Cérémoniewww.olympic.org/fr/games/ beijing/full_story_fr.asp?id=872
56 mins

agree  Christine C.: confirmation GDT (associé au mot "ceremony").
1 hr

agree  ben baudoin
2 hrs

agree  Julie Roy
8 hrs

agree  RHELLER
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premier coup de pioche


Explanation:
expression souvent utilisée dans ces cas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pose de la première pierre


Explanation:
juste un'autre solution

Enrico Olivetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search