KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

grading modulus

French translation: coefficient granulometrique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grading modulus
French translation:coefficient granulometrique
Entered by: Fanny Thuiller

06:34 Oct 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roads
English term or phrase: grading modulus
concerne la construction de la couche d'usure d'une route
Fanny Thuiller
coefficient granulometrique
Explanation:
coefficient granulometrique des composants de la couche d'usure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 41 mins (2004-10-23 18:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"concerne la construction de la couche d\'usure d\'une route\"
Il s\'agit de la couche d\'enrobe.
grading= granulometrie et modulus= coefficient.

Ref:Dictionnaire technique routier,AIPCR,1990.- Voir Eurodicautom/controller/Batiment & Genie-civil, document N0 5
Selected response from:

anar2004
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces précisions!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coefficient granulometrique
anar2004
3coefficient (rapport) de nivellement
GILOU


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coefficient (rapport) de nivellement


Explanation:
un doute sur modulus

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrien Esparron: cela repose sur quelles références ?
8 hrs
  -> mine

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coefficient granulometrique


Explanation:
coefficient granulometrique des composants de la couche d'usure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 41 mins (2004-10-23 18:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"concerne la construction de la couche d\'usure d\'une route\"
Il s\'agit de la couche d\'enrobe.
grading= granulometrie et modulus= coefficient.

Ref:Dictionnaire technique routier,AIPCR,1990.- Voir Eurodicautom/controller/Batiment & Genie-civil, document N0 5

anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces précisions!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Cela repose sur quelles références ? // Bravo et merci pour la précision utile ...
2 hrs
  -> Dictionnaire technique routier,AIPCR,1990.- Voir Eurodicautom/controller/Batiment & Genie-civil, document N0 5