KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

tighten just snugly

French translation: serrer sans trop forcer


14:17 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: tighten just snugly
Contexte: "Note that in some steps the instructions say to tighten 'just snug'. This means to tighten the bolt just enough to keep the parts together, but loose enough to allow the parts to move."

Suggestions?
Lou-Ann Dubé
Canada
French translation:serrer sans trop forcer
Explanation:
tighten snugly means: do not over tighten, or not too tight. So that means in french: serrer sans trop forcer.
Selected response from:

Alami
Germany
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1serrer sans trop forcer
Alami
3 +1serrer convenablement (sans une pression excessive)
Christine C.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serrer sans trop forcer


Explanation:
tighten snugly means: do not over tighten, or not too tight. So that means in french: serrer sans trop forcer.


    Reference: http://www.tail-wagger.com/installa.htm
    Reference: http://chezpascool.9online.fr/Entretien_huile.htm
Alami
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: serrer sans forcer (le "trop" est de trop)
1 day17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serrer convenablement (sans une pression excessive)


Explanation:
***

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Capelle: serrer sans pression excessive
11 mins
  -> Merci Bruce