KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

This is our menu!

French translation: voici notre carte!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is our menu!
French translation:voici notre carte!

22:53 Dec 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: This is our menu!
Waiter is handing the menu to the French tourist: "This is our menu![he says it in French]"
Katrin
voici notre carte!
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-23 22:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans un restaurant français on demande la carte, non pas le menu
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Happy Holidays
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10voici notre carte!
wolfheart
5 +2Voici notre menu !
Juan Jacob
4voilà la carte!murieldean
2tenez notre carte !
lorette


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is our menu!
Voici notre menu !


Explanation:
C'est notre menu !
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wolfheart: ce n'est pas la même chose - menu est un repas fixe - le menu = la carte
2 mins
  -> C'est tout à fait vrai !

agree  xxxsarahl: je crois qu'on demande un menu, pas une carte, ou alors c'est la carte des vins ou des desserts.
5 hrs

agree  Martine C: d`accord avec Sarah
15 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: ça dépend dans quel pays : menu ou carte peuvent être acceptables
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
this is our menu!
voici notre carte!


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-23 22:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans un restaurant français on demande la carte, non pas le menu

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Happy Holidays

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
10 mins

agree  elysee: en effet ...vieux souvenirs de Paris ainsi
2 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs

agree  sporran
4 hrs

agree  Améline Néreaud
7 hrs

agree  Francine Alloncle
9 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
10 hrs

agree  xxxaccur@te
11 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: exact, mais ailleurs on parle de menu
16 hrs

agree  Christine Schmit
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is our menu!
voilà la carte!


Explanation:
voilà !

murieldean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
this is our menu!
tenez notre carte !


Explanation:
Autre alternative


lorette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1