KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

caraway seed

French translation: Graine de carvi


01:06 Jan 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: caraway seed
Herb
Francis
French translation:Graine de carvi
Explanation:
That's it.

Caraway is an aromatic seed of plants of the umbelliferous family ; chiefly used in the preparation of liqueurs and oil.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Graine de carviSerge L
5cuminDana Cohen
5graine de carvi
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Graine de carvi


Explanation:
That's it.

Caraway is an aromatic seed of plants of the umbelliferous family ; chiefly used in the preparation of liqueurs and oil.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
10 mins

agree  athena22
6 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graine de carvi


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : alimentation
1 / 1

caraway seed


graine de carvi n. f.

Syn.
carvi n. m.

Déf. :
Graine du Carum carvi, utilisée comme épice surtout en Europe centrale et septentrionale.

[Office de la langue française, 1990]



    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cumin


Explanation:
Caraway is called carvi, often confused with cumin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 01:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops. wrong title.


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/cftxtfr.htm
Dana Cohen
Israel