KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

The Works

French translation: Tout garni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Works
French translation:Tout garni
Entered by: France Mercier

15:13 Oct 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: The Works
This Job Aid provides you with a of the ingredients found in "The Works" at XXX restaurants. "The Works" include:
Lettuce
Tomatoes
Cucumbers
Pickles
Green Pepper
Black Olives
Onions
France Mercier
Canada
tout garnis
Explanation:
pour commencer...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Merci à tous! Le client a opté pour "Tout Garni"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Le Grand Jeu
Tony M
4garnitures et ingrédients ad libitum
wolfheart
3Gros Lot, bataclanxxxfrenchloki
3L'Incontournable
Andreas THEODOROU
3assiette de légumes
a05
3choix de garnitures
Christiane Lalonde
1 +1tout garnis
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the works
choix de garnitures


Explanation:
Compte-tenu de ton message suivant, j'opterais pour qq chose du genre

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Ce n'est pas vraiment un CHOIX entre, mais la TOTALITÉ
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the works
garnitures et ingrédients ad libitum


Explanation:
bon appetit !

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Ce n'est pas vraiment 'ad lib' (= à volonté) non plus ; c'est LE TOTAL !
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the works
tout garnis


Explanation:
pour commencer...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous! Le client a opté pour "Tout Garni"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: which in Spanish we call, con todos los hierros (with all the irons)
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the works
assiette de légumes


Explanation:
peut-être

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-22 17:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, ou mixte

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As a literal description, of course it's right — but it completely misses the whole point of calling it 'The Works'. It's like calling the Kremlin 'an office block' // :-) Autant dire 'salade composée'...
9 mins
  -> Ca figure parfois sur la carte (je dis l'assiette, et non pas l'immeuble). Merci de toute facon. J'aurait voulu verifier mon idee.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the works
L'Incontournable


Explanation:
Seems to fit the bill...

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the works
Gros Lot, bataclan


Explanation:
Ok - here goes. I've no room left under Tony's suggestion!


xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le Grand Jeu


Explanation:
Merci à Bohy de m'avoir repris ! C'est en effet ça que je voulais dire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-22 16:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that's in exactly the same vein, so why not, since the register seems to be appropriate?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-23 10:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anecdote: my FR neighbour told me very seriously that she'd had a 'totale' at the age of 37; not being familiar with the medical term, I thought she was using it in the sense of 'totalling her car', so I asked her if the insurance had paid for a new one... after a few more crossed-purpose interchanges, we eventually sorted out the confusion, amidst gales of laughter!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfrenchloki: I like Le total (or should it be La Totale..? oops - sorry Bohy, but I do seem to remember a film called la totale, translated as The Jackpot. So - Gros Lot?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anne! Well, as Bohy has pointed out, 'La totale' is really not suitable, given its other connotation...

neutral  bohy: anneh : please, not "la totale" ! It used to be a synonym for hysterectomy... And "le total", is not really adequate either.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bohy! Oh dear me, yes indeed, I'd quite forgotten, but that really wouldn't do at all, would it?!