KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Pan-seared Orange Roughy

French translation: empereur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Orange Roughy
French translation:empereur
Entered by: Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.

20:05 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: Pan-seared Orange Roughy
type of food
Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Empereur grillé à la poêle
Explanation:
This fish is known as empereur in French.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Merci bcp! On apprend tous les jours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hoplosthète orange grillé à la poele
Gayle Wallimann
4Empereur saisi à la poêle
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Empereur grillé à la poêle
VBaby
4Bacalaozaphod
4 -1troplostethus atlanticus (lat.)
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
troplostethus atlanticus (lat.)


Explanation:
its a fish which we eat a lot in the USA (coming mostly from Chile). Cannot give you any Spanish name for it, sorry.
Pan-seared means quemado/abrazado en el sarten.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: I found the latin hoplostethus atlanticus.
17 mins
  -> yes, you are correct. I could not read my own handwriting: "tr" instead of "h"

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoplosthète orange grillé à la poele


Explanation:
I found the website below that gives the name in French. (It does not sound very appetizing now does it?)


    www.cfia-acia.agr.ca/bil/fishlist/cantransfolder/ocantransfolder/ orangeroughy
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bacalao


Explanation:
I think this is it in Spanish. It's like a snapper or a mullet

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empereur grillé à la poêle


Explanation:
This fish is known as empereur in French.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=empereur+roughy&btnG=Go...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bcp! On apprend tous les jours.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empereur saisi à la poêle


Explanation:
pan-seared - saisi de deux côtés mais quasiment cru et tiède à l'intérieur -
délicieux pour le thon par exemple

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8