KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

collard greens and fried plantains

French translation: Feuilles de collard et bananes plantains frites


18:57 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: collard greens and fried plantains
collard greens and fried plantains (in a recipe)
Lydia Castiello
United States
French translation:Feuilles de collard et bananes plantains frites
Explanation:
chou vert différent de collard greens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 01:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thierry Lotte : j\'avais déjà fourni cette réponse - feuilles de collard - et ce n\'est qu\'après en \"remontant\" la page, j\'ai mis mon \"disagree\"- cela ne se voulait pas déplaisant. Désolé si cela n\'a pas été bien perçu - c\'était pas si facile que ça :)
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Parfait !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Choux frisé et bananes plantains frites
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1feuilles de chou vert et bananes plantains fritesLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4 +1Feuilles de collard et bananes plantains frites
Jean-Luc Dumont
5Dear Lydia,
Yolanda Broad
4Are you sure for "bananes plantains", "plantain" plural ?Lacroix2
4 -1chou cavalie et banane-legumes fritesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Choux frisé et bananes plantains frites


Explanation:
sounds like a creole receipe


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
2 mins
  -> merci depgrl

agree  xxxcldumas
18 mins
  -> merci cl dumas

agree  nekko
35 mins
  -> Merci Nekko

disagree  RHELLER: ce n'est pas de la famille des choux
1 hr
  -> possible mais ca s'appelle quand meme "choux frisé"

disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: "dans les choux"....paradoxalement
1 hr
  -> "suiveur..." quand ont écrit "disagree" on dit pourquoi - sans jeux de mots faciles....

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chou cavalie et banane-legumes frites


Explanation:
chou cavalie
- chou non pomm´
- chou potager
- chou feuillu

et

banane-légumes
- figue-bananes
- banane légumes
- plantains (banane)
- bananes blanches
- bananes plantain

frites

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RHELLER: ce n'est pas de la famille des choux
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Lydia,


Explanation:
Here's a trick, so you can find these terms yourself:

Go to Google (www.google.com), and enter the term you are looking for, PLUS "avec." This should take you to bilingual French/English sites. If you click on the "cached" link, instead of the main one, you will find your word highlighted for you, which will make it easier to locate on the page. Then all you have to do is look around for the French co-occurence of your term.

How come this works? The French word "avec" appears frequently in French texts, and not in much of anything else. There are a lot of sites on the Internet that are bilingual, and "avec" plus the word in English gets you to them even faster than going through Google's "advanced search" function, to limit the search to French with the term in English entered.

Happy hunting and cooking.

Yolanda Broad, Ph.D.
ProZ Moderator, French to English

Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feuilles de collard et bananes plantains frites


Explanation:
chou vert différent de collard greens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 01:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thierry Lotte : j\'avais déjà fourni cette réponse - feuilles de collard - et ce n\'est qu\'après en \"remontant\" la page, j\'ai mis mon \"disagree\"- cela ne se voulait pas déplaisant. Désolé si cela n\'a pas été bien perçu - c\'était pas si facile que ça :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Parfait !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> merci Rita - guess you have to go to Safeway or eat them

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feuilles de chou vert et bananes plantains frites


Explanation:
www.google.fr

www.saveurs.sympatico.ca (very useful for menus, food types etc.)

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lina Mavroudi
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you sure for "bananes plantains", "plantain" plural ?


Explanation:
Just grammar...

Lacroix2
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench