KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

meal planning

French translation: Planification des repas


16:13 Mar 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: meal planning
Poor meal planning is responsible for too much food being thrown away
JPKowaliski
French translation:Planification des repas
Explanation:
idée.
Selected response from:

Céline Débiton
Grading comment
Many thanks.
It is in fact the way I translated it. It come from the following article:http://news.independent.co.uk/environment/lifestyle/article2366513.ece

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Planification des repasCéline Débiton
1 +1élaboration des menus
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planification des repas


Explanation:
idée.

Céline Débiton
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.
It is in fact the way I translated it. It come from the following article:http://news.independent.co.uk/environment/lifestyle/article2366513.ece

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But does that not suggest more 'scheduling', as I've more often seen it used that way?
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élaboration des menus


Explanation:
It's really about planning what goes into the meals, i.e. menu planning, as well as things like portion control, of course.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: excellent Tony !
8 mins
  -> Why, thanks a lot!