KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

strong drink

French translation: café serré


10:14 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: strong drink
dans un distributeur de boissons :

Not only concentrated milk and coffee and milk powder, but also other additives may be used, such as for instance, normal milk, coffee milk, sugar, strong drink etc.
Daphnee
French translation:café serré
Explanation:
The more I think about it, the more I'm convinced you can't mix alcohol and hot drinks in the same machine. It has to be the strength of the coffee.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3boisson alcoolisée
GILOU
3 +3café serré
Emma Paulay
3alcoolhirselina
1remontant
Katherine Mérignac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
remontant


Explanation:
Sounds like 'un petit remontant'!!!

Only joking - I can't imagine why they'd be putting alcohol in a machine!!

Best of luck...

Katherine Mérignac
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boisson alcoolisée


Explanation:
c'est ce que donne le R&C

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
59 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr

disagree  Christiane Allen: La vente de boissons alcoolisées ne peut pas se faire en distributeur de boissons, ou alors dans quel pays ?
5 hrs

agree  nolemy: en Allemagne, au Japon.."Though it was probably not "strong drink," it undoubtedly had some alchoholic content" http://mormanity.blogspot.com/2004/08/wondering-about-caffei...
1 day11 hrs

agree  hirselina: Le "café serré" ne contenant pas d'autre ingrédient que le café "normal", il ne peut s'agir que du café arrosé
11 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
café serré


Explanation:
The more I think about it, the more I'm convinced you can't mix alcohol and hot drinks in the same machine. It has to be the strength of the coffee.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff: Je suis d'accord avec votre analyse. Je n'imagine pas de l'alcool dans un distributeur automatique. On pourrait aussi dire "expresso" si le distributeur est aux US. Pour eux, l'expresso est un café très fort.
12 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: if it said strong coffee I'd agree without reservation-the word 'drink' is too ambiguous. Have a very strong suspicion that the English is a translation done by a non-native. strange choice of words in parts (ex. additive ??)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Christiane Allen: Bonne interprétation !
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: it sounds odd, but it's the only explanation
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alcool


Explanation:
Pour faire tous les cafés arrosés (l'hiver approche)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-14 07:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Face à l'entrée des distributeurs sur le créneau, les géants, Nestlé et KJS (Maxwell), élargissent leurs gammes des spécialités solubles au café viennois, Irish coffee et Amaretto. Ces nouveaux produits répondent "à un désir d'exotisme, de gourmandise et de nouveauté de la part d'une frange de consommateurs plutôt jeunes et urbains" ."

http://pub.econ.ucl.ac.be/OUVRAGES/M.-Ch. RENARD/CHAPIT3.DOC

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel CHEVALIER
4 mins
  -> Merci!

disagree  Christiane Allen: La vente de boissons alcoolisées ne peut pas se faire en distributeur de boissons, ou alors dans quel pays ?
4 hrs
  -> Voir la réponse de noemy!