KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

train wreck

French translation: un tord boyaux


15:58 Nov 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cocktails
English term or phrase: train wreck
Odd sounding old recipes can turn out to be delicious (...). A drink that looks like a **train wreck** on the page but tastes like an angel's tear.

Je comprends bien le sens, mais ne trouve pas d'expression sympa qui reste métaphorique. J'ai bien pensé à désastre, catastrophe, mais ce ne sont pas vraiment des images.
Merci de vos suggestions !
JulieM
French translation:un tord boyaux
Explanation:
Suggestion :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-11-09 16:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut un trait d'union, bien sûr
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
j'aimais bien aussi la potion/le brouet de sorcière, mais j'ai préféré utiliser "tord-boyaux", plus neutre.
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3un tord boyauxhirselina
3 +1une potion de sorcière
siragui
3 +1Un vrai débâcle
peekay
3Catastrophe dans un verre
wolfheart
3idéesxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
train wreck (fig)
un tord boyaux


Explanation:
Suggestion :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-11-09 16:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut un trait d'union, bien sûr

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
j'aimais bien aussi la potion/le brouet de sorcière, mais j'ai préféré utiliser "tord-boyaux", plus neutre.
Merci à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: pas mal ! j'aime bien :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
5 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: surely it is not the effect it will have on your stomach but the look of the combination of ingredients in the recipe...
51 mins
  -> J'ai traduit d'après le sens!

agree  Lionel CHEVALIER: effet garanti aussi bien qu'avec le brouet d'hendiadys....
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day11 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
train wreck (fig)
Un vrai débâcle


Explanation:
ou même une catastrophe

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wolfheart: Une débâcle sonnerait mieux !!! ;-)
1 hr

agree  Claire Chapman
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
train wreck (fig)
une potion de sorcière


Explanation:
Maybe gratuitous, but it sets up a contrast with "angel's tear".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-09 16:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More "imagé": "un accident industriel" "un accident de Tchernobyl", "un carambolage ferroviaire" ...

More subdued: "deux fois rien".

Comment dire "something the cat dragged in"?

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: brouet de sorcière
34 mins
  -> Ah, yes! Knew there was something more idiomatic! Thanks hendiadys!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
train wreck (fig)
idées


Explanation:
une boisson qui, à lire la notice, donne(rait) envie de vomir/aurait des conséquences néfastes/ferait dérailler un train

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
train wreck (fig)
Catastrophe dans un verre


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28