KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Goat Cheese and Tomato Brulee

French translation: crème brûlée à la tomate et au fromage de chèvre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goat Cheese and Tomato Brulee
French translation:crème brûlée à la tomate et au fromage de chèvre
Entered by: Marion Delarue

20:10 Apr 26, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurant
English term or phrase: Goat Cheese and Tomato Brulee
The menu includes a selection of international dishes such as Goat Cheese and Tomato Brulee for an appetizer.
Marion Delarue
France
crème brûlée à la tomate et au fromage de chèvre
Explanation:
Dans le forum vers lequel renvoie Miguel, un internaurte anglophone dit cei:

""Brulee" may just be a fancy way to say "toasted" but I don't think so here. If the menu offered "salade de chèvre chaud accompagné de tomates" I think it would say "Goat's cheese brulee with tomatoes".
Savoury versions of "crème brûlée" do exist. It is probably goat's cheese and tomato flavoured egg custard with the top browned. I think hunternet's explanation is the most likely, but without the tomatoes being "sun-dried" in this case."
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=919576

J'ai efefctivement trouvé un livre de recettes sur Amazon
" In Crème Brûlée, Sarah Lewis presents 40 easy-to-make crème brûlée recipes to delight friends and family. For those who have never made a brûlée, she provides careful, step-by-step instructions. More experienced cooks can turn right away to the more exotic flavor combinations, both sweet and savory:

* Raspberry and Champagne Brûlée
* Chocolate Rum Truffle Brûlée
* Salmon and Scallion Brûlée
* Goat Cheese and Sun-Dried Tomato Brûlée"
http://www.amazon.com/Creme-Brulee-Sarah-Lewis/dp/1552857360

et en français, toute une série de liens vers des sites culinaires qui proposent des crèmes brûlées salées:
"Ce soir, un p'tit plat tout nouveau pour moi, il s'agit d'une crème brûlée... mais salée. Celle-ci est toute simple et à base de tomates séchées. ..."
http://www.ptitchef.com/recettes/2007/05/09/creme-brulee-aux...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-26 20:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolé pour les coquilles: internaute / ceci ...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crème brûlée à la tomate et au fromage de chèvre
FX Fraipont
4fromage de chèvre sur tomate façon brûlée
Catherine CHAUVIN
3salade de chèvre chaud accompagné de tomates
Miguel Garcia Lopez
2flan au chèvre et à la tomate, façon crème brulée
Expialidocious


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goat cheese and tomato brulee
crème brûlée à la tomate et au fromage de chèvre


Explanation:
Dans le forum vers lequel renvoie Miguel, un internaurte anglophone dit cei:

""Brulee" may just be a fancy way to say "toasted" but I don't think so here. If the menu offered "salade de chèvre chaud accompagné de tomates" I think it would say "Goat's cheese brulee with tomatoes".
Savoury versions of "crème brûlée" do exist. It is probably goat's cheese and tomato flavoured egg custard with the top browned. I think hunternet's explanation is the most likely, but without the tomatoes being "sun-dried" in this case."
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=919576

J'ai efefctivement trouvé un livre de recettes sur Amazon
" In Crème Brûlée, Sarah Lewis presents 40 easy-to-make crème brûlée recipes to delight friends and family. For those who have never made a brûlée, she provides careful, step-by-step instructions. More experienced cooks can turn right away to the more exotic flavor combinations, both sweet and savory:

* Raspberry and Champagne Brûlée
* Chocolate Rum Truffle Brûlée
* Salmon and Scallion Brûlée
* Goat Cheese and Sun-Dried Tomato Brûlée"
http://www.amazon.com/Creme-Brulee-Sarah-Lewis/dp/1552857360

et en français, toute une série de liens vers des sites culinaires qui proposent des crèmes brûlées salées:
"Ce soir, un p'tit plat tout nouveau pour moi, il s'agit d'une crème brûlée... mais salée. Celle-ci est toute simple et à base de tomates séchées. ..."
http://www.ptitchef.com/recettes/2007/05/09/creme-brulee-aux...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-26 20:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolé pour les coquilles: internaute / ceci ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr
  -> merci

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
goat cheese and tomato brulee
flan au chèvre et à la tomate, façon crème brulée


Explanation:
Ou "flan gratiné au chèvre et à la tomate", peut-être ?

Impossible to know for sure, but if I saw this on a menu I would imagine a form of savory crème brulée.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goat cheese and tomato brulee
salade de chèvre chaud accompagné de tomates


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=919576

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 21:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FX Fraipont a très probablement donc raison avec sa recherche additionnelle.

Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denali: I am not sure about the "salad" thing, nor am I sure about the Tomato. "Brulee" is missing from your translation.
8 mins
  -> C'est l'impression que j'ai eu aussi avant de lancer ma réponse, mais je trouve plus logique que ce qui soit chaud soit le fromage de chêvre que les tomates. Les réponses sur le Forum de Wordreference en parle aussi..

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goat cheese and tomato brulee
fromage de chèvre sur tomate façon brûlée


Explanation:
Ca a l'air simple. En plus c'est très bon.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, Catherine CHAUVIN