KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

splash of oil

French translation: filet d'huile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splash of oil
French translation:filet d'huile
Entered by: kerbager

11:00 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: splash of oil
Heat a saucepan, pour in a splash of oil and add the onion.

Cook slowly for about 5 minutes until softened but not coloured, then spoon onto a plate to cool down.
kerbager
Canada
filet d'huile
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alex Hanin
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10filet d'huile
Alex Hanin
5 +1giclée d'huile
Marie Perrin
4 +1Un soupconEric Monarque
3 +2rasade d'huileSara M
5un peu d'huile
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
4versez un filet d'huile
Diana Simova
4une goutte d'huile
stephbell
3un petit peu d'huile
FBrisson
Summary of reference entries provided
une question similaire
Stéphanie Soudais

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rasade d'huile


Explanation:
c'est que je vois souvent dans les livres de recettes (que je me contente d'admirer de loin....)
cela demande confirmation, néanmoins.

Sara M
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is just what we had the other day, in FR > EN, I think, and it's also the term I'm used to seeing; though as in the prev. Q Stéphanie has kindly found for us, this was suggested as 'a good lug', which is a rather larger qty than a 'splash'
2 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Oui, exact, je me disais bien que je l'avais déjà vue cette question !
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un peu d'huile


Explanation:
Bon appetit!

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
filet d'huile


Explanation:
*

Alex Hanin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Standard expression.
1 min

agree  LydieC: c'est l'expression la plus courante
3 mins

agree  Sara M: oui, je préfère votre réponse à la mienne, en fait....
3 mins

agree  FBrisson: oui, moi aussi je préfère la votre !
5 mins

agree  JOHN A
30 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
33 mins

agree  TPS
37 mins

agree  Norbert Bousigue
1 hr

agree  emiledgar
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Not wronjg, but perhaps better translates a 'trickle' of oil
2 hrs

agree  Ilinca Florea
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un petit peu d'huile


Explanation:

splash of = small amount ; in general un petit peu de ... (selon le collins)


FBrisson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giclée d'huile


Explanation:
Une giclée d'huile - comme une pincée de sel :)

http://www.marmiton.org/recettes/recette.cfm?num_recette=213...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-20 11:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marmiton.org/recettes/recette.cfm?num_recette=670...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-20 11:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais je vais pas mettre tout marmiton lol !!

Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Probably closest
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une goutte d'huile


Explanation:
...

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versez un filet d'huile


Explanation:
OR: mettez quelques gouttes d'huile

Example sentence(s):
  • Versez un filet d’huile d’olive dans une poêle et faites revenir le filet de poisson.
Diana Simova
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un soupcon


Explanation:
Ou une lichette....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2008-11-20 11:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un soupçon d'huile, une lichette. La lichette serait entre le soupçon et la rasade....

Eric Monarque
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I especially like 'lichette', I think that captures both the quantity and the informal register very well.
2 hrs




Reference comments


20 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: une question similaire

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/cooking_culinary...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Yes, a 'good lug' is more than 'a splash', and I think 'rasade' is in fact probably more applicable to that sort of quantity
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): stephbell