KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

unbromated flour

French translation: farine sans bromate (de potassium)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unbromated flour
French translation:farine sans bromate (de potassium)
Entered by: kashew

19:19 Jan 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Pâtisserie
English term or phrase: unbromated flour
Dans une liste d'ingrédients de pain, "Unbleached unbromated flour"

Merci!
Francine Boissonnault
farine sans bromate (de potassium)
Explanation:
Bromated Flour is wheat flour with potassium bromate (KBrO3 ) added to it.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2farine non traitée au bromate
FBrisson
4farine sans bromate (de potassium)
kashew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farine non traitée au bromate


Explanation:
..

FBrisson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: ou "non blanchie au bromate" (E924; interdit en Europe)
4 mins
  -> exact - merci jlsjr !

agree  Geraldine Oudin: sounds more natural to me
6 hrs
  -> Merci !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farine sans bromate (de potassium)


Explanation:
Bromated Flour is wheat flour with potassium bromate (KBrO3 ) added to it.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18