KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Sody Crackers

French translation: biscuit sec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sody cracker
French translation:biscuit sec
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

15:45 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Sody Crackers
Sody Crackers

No more context, unfortunately...

Thanks
Fabrice Brunon
France
biscuits secs
Explanation:
I am not sure of the appropriate translation but sody crackers are soda crackers with a US regional pronunciation.
http://launch.groups.yahoo.com/group/hillbilly/message/27514
www.realizen.com/core/lit/pdfs/oldschool/APwritings/AP-cage...
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4biscuits secsJean-Louis S.
3 +1biscuits soda (québéquisme)
stephbell
3biscuits salésNicolas Coyer
Summary of reference entries provided
Just a variation
Anne Farina
sody crackerxxxelodienelson

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sody crackers
biscuits secs


Explanation:
I am not sure of the appropriate translation but sody crackers are soda crackers with a US regional pronunciation.
http://launch.groups.yahoo.com/group/hillbilly/message/27514
www.realizen.com/core/lit/pdfs/oldschool/APwritings/AP-cage...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arusha Topazzini
2 mins
  -> Merci, Arusha! I liked the music!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
12 mins
  -> Merci, Jean-Jacques!

agree  jthink
52 mins
  -> Merci, Jthink!

agree  Natalie Koshman
2 days22 hrs
  -> Merci, Nathalie!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sody crackers
biscuits salés


Explanation:
J'ai aussi trouvé "biscuits (pour) apéritif".


    Reference: http://www.lu-france.fr/minisites/tuc/gamme-tuc/les_biscuits...
Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sody crackers
biscuits soda (québéquisme)


Explanation:
Au Québec, on appelle ça des biscuits soda. Je ne sais pas si on peut transposer à la France.

http://cammu.blogspot.com/2006/11/biscuits-soda-maison.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 17:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lien vers un emballage de "Biscuits soda Premium Plus" de marque Ritz...

http://www.kraftcanada.com/fr/HealthyLiving/SensibleSolution...

http://www.radio-canada.ca/actualite/v2/lepicerie/niveau2_49...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 17:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait, le terme "soda" vient de l'anglais "baking soda" (bicarbonate de soude), qui est utilisé comme levure dans la cuisine nord-américaine (US+Canada) pour les biscuits, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 18:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un dernier lien pour vous montrer à quoi ressemble le fameux "Baking Soda" avec lequel on fait les "Soda biscuits". Pas très engageant, n'est-ce pas ?!

http://www.theperfectpantry.com/2006/09/carrot_cake_wit.html

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Biscuits soda - Soda Crackers - salted or unsalted - usually eaten with soup - never heard of "Sody Crackers" ...
59 mins
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Just a variation

Reference information:
2 google hits:
"Froggie in the meadow"
"E-V-I-V over"
"Cinderella"
"Boogerman"
"My mother and your mother"
"Ickie, bickie, sody cracker"
"Ingin', ingin', number nine"
"Down in the meadow where the green grass grows"
"Mama sent me to the spring"

For just an hour or so, it's quiet enough to hear the soft talk of old men at the bar proclaiming the wonder of "sody crackers," and to hear, as e.e. cummings put it, "the Bar tinkling luscious jigs dint of ripe silver with warmlyish wetflat splurging smells waltz the glush of squirting taps."

Anne Farina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Arusha Topazzini: very interesing...love e.e. cummings! but don't recall any sody crackers!
8 mins

19 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: sody cracker

Reference information:
Hi,

According to what I've read on web sites, "sody cracker" was used a good while ago, it could be the old word for "soda cracker". I found it in lyrics of ols folk songs, or in a letter from a soldier (2nd link).

Another exemple of sentence I found:

For just an hour or so, it's quiet enough to hear the soft talk of old men at the bar proclaiming the wonder of "sody crackers," and to hear, as e.e. cummings put it, "the Bar tinkling luscious jigs dint of ripe silver with warmlyish wetflat splurging smells waltz the glush of squirting taps."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2009-02-06 16:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you go, i found this web ste: http://www.story-lovers.com/listssodysalleratus.html

Explanation: According to my late grandmother..... Sody was baking soda, i.e., sodium bicarbonate. "Sody saleratus" was just an informal prounuciation of the old-time Latin term for it, "soda sal aeratus" (the sodium salt that aerates/makes bubbles). Pioneer women's diaries mention how delighted they were to find natural deposits of "sody saleratus" on the rocks out west.
I spell it as in the Richard Chase book, but the actual spelling is saleratus. Sody is a slang term for soda. You may find saleratus in the dictionary, Sody Saleratus is actually baking soda. My phonetic spelling leaves a little to be desired, but I pronounce it Sal-uh-ray-tus. Saleratus is in my Webster's.

Example sentence(s):
  • "lemme me have a hunk uh cheese and a sody cracker"
  • "they look like a sody cracker"

    Reference: http://www.randomhouse.com/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=978067...
    Reference: http://localhistory.morrisville.edu/civil_war/feb_19.html
xxxelodienelson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  memonic
1 day44 mins