KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Orange ruffie

French translation: poisson empereur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orange roughie
French translation:poisson empereur
Entered by: freddy7

11:53 Aug 30, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recette
English term or phrase: Orange ruffie
Orange ruffie caesar salad

I guess it is a fish but I cannot find its French equivalent. Merci et bonne journée ! :-)
EmmanuelleAnne
France
poisson empereur
Explanation:
d'après Wikipedia
Selected response from:

freddy7
France
Grading comment
Merci et bonne journée ! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4poisson empereur
freddy7
4hoplostète orange
jmleger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
orange ruffie
poisson empereur


Explanation:
d'après Wikipedia


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoplostethus_atlanticus
freddy7
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci et bonne journée ! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
7 mins
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Ellebore
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  odile charlotte
5 hrs
  -> merci !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orange ruffie
hoplostète orange


Explanation:
mais je doute qu'on le commercialise sous ce nom évidemment

je l'ai vu écrit roughy ou roughie

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8